Exam calendar
Current Affairs(opens currentaffairsdesk.com in a new tab)HomeFeaturesBlogsPricingAbout usFAQContact usSign inGet the app
Home/ Exams/ Insurance/ LIC AAO/ Vacancy
LIC AAO 2025 (32ND BATCH) · 350 POSTS

LIC AAO Vacancy 2025 · category & post-wise

How many Assistant Administrative Officer (Generalist) posts LIC notified in its 2025 (32nd batch) recruitment, how they split by category and disability, the companion Specialist and Assistant Engineer posts, and how 2025 compared with 2023.

Year-wise trend ↓ Category split 📋 LIC has not announced vacancies for the next cycle; the 2025 figures were provisional.
Overview

LIC AAO 2025 vacancy at a glance

Para 1 of LIC’s notification dated 16 August 2025 lists 350 AAO (Generalist) vacancies — 341 for the current year and 9 backlog. LIC calls the numbers provisional: they can change with its actual requirement, and no candidate gets a right to appointment from the number or split of vacancies advertised.

Total vacancies
350 AAO (Generalist), provisional
Post
Assistant Administrative Officer (Generalist), 32nd batch
Category-wise count
UR 142 · OBC 91 · SC 51 · EWS 38 · ST 28
PwBD (horizontal)
LD 4 · VI 4 · HI 6 · ID/MD 6
Same drive
410 AAO (Specialist) + 81 Assistant Engineers — 841 posts in all
Previous cycle
300 in AAO (Generalist) 31st batch (2023)
Next cycle
Not announced by LIC
Reservation

Category-wise vacancies

Category-wise AAO (Generalist) vacancies for 2025, from para 1 of the notification:

CategoryCurrent yearBacklogTotal
Unreserved (UR)142–142
OBC88391
SC51051
EWS38–38
ST22628
Total3419350

Persons with benchmark disabilities (PwBD) get a 4% horizontal reservation within these categories: LD 4, VI 4, HI 6 (3 current + 3 backlog) and ID/MD 6 (3 current + 3 backlog). Reservation follows the Government guidelines in force when the result is finalised.

Same drive

Post-wise vacancies in the 2025 drive

LIC notified AAO (Generalist) on its own. A companion notification of the same date covered 410 AAO (Specialist) and 81 Assistant Engineer posts, and candidates could apply for only one post across the two.

PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
AAO (Generalist)51289138142350
AAO (Insurance Specialist)45227734132310
AAO (Chartered Accountant)42731430
AAO (Actuarial)42731430
AAO (Legal)42731430
AAO (Company Secretary)1121510
Assistant Engineer (Civil)831352150
Assistant Engineer (Electrical)43831331
Total1216321290355841

Source: para 1 of the AAO (Generalist) and AAO (Specialist)/AE notifications, both dated 16.08.2025. Specialist and AE posts need specific professional qualifications and have a different exam, including a Professional Knowledge paper and a ¼-mark penalty in their prelims. JobSafal’s LIC AAO pages cover the Generalist post.

See the pay scale & job profile
Cycle on cycle

Vacancy trend

AAO (Generalist) vacancies in LIC’s last two notifications:

300
2023
350
2025

2023: AAO (Generalist) 31st batch — 300 posts (277 current year + 23 backlog). 2025: 32nd batch — 350 posts (341 current year + 9 backlog). LIC has not published a figure for the next batch.

Ad
JobSafal Pro

Crack LIC AAO with your own daily plan

Daily targets, PYQ practice sets & timed mocks — built around the LIC AAO pattern.

7-day trial ₹1 then ₹299/month · cancel anytime
Start ₹1 trial →
350 seats in 2025

Be ready for the next count

LIC notified 350 Generalist posts last time, and 1,119 candidates reached the interview. Whatever the next number is, the seat goes to whoever prepares most consistently — JobSafal turns that into a daily plan you can actually follow.

🎯

Daily plan

A daily target across Reasoning, Quant & Data Interpretation, English and Insurance & Financial Market Awareness.

⏱️

Timed mocks

LIC AAO Practice Mocks in the prelims format: 100 questions in 1 hour, 20 minutes per section.

📝

PYQ practice sets

Previous-year-style LIC AAO practice sets with solutions, to focus your prep.

📊

Weak-area report

See which section is pulling your score down after each test.

FAQ

Vacancy questions, answered

LIC has not announced it. As of 12 October 2026 there is no new AAO notification; the latest, for the 2025 (32nd batch) cycle, had 350 AAO (Generalist) vacancies.
UR 142, OBC 91, SC 51, EWS 38 and ST 28, a total of 350. This includes 9 backlog vacancies (ST 6, OBC 3). PwBD seats: LD 4, VI 4, HI 6 and ID/MD 6.
LIC called them provisional, liable to change with its actual requirement. In the end, 350 candidates were shortlisted for the pre-recruitment medical exam (9 April 2026) and 333 were listed as eligible after it (14 May 2026).
A companion notification of 16 August 2025 had 410 AAO (Specialist) posts — Insurance Specialist 310, CA 30, Actuarial 30, Legal 30, CS 10 — and 81 Assistant Engineers (Civil 50, Electrical 31), making 841 posts in the drive. Candidates could apply for only one post.
The 2023 AAO (Generalist) 31st batch had 300 vacancies — UR 112, OBC 84, SC 50, ST 27 and EWS 27, including 23 backlog. The 2025 (32nd batch) notification had 350.

Start today,
with a plan.

Download JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1. Your first LIC AAO mock test and today’s daily target are waiting.

Download the app ↓
QR code — scan to get the JobSafal app
Scan to downloadAndroid app on Google Play
Get JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1Your LIC AAO plan is waiting
Download →