Exam calendar
Current Affairs(opens currentaffairsdesk.com in a new tab)HomeFeaturesBlogsPricingAbout usFAQContact usSign inGet the app
IBPS RRB CLERK 2026 · 8,222 POSTS

IBPS RRB Clerk Vacancy 2026 · state & category-wise

How many Office Assistant (Multipurpose) posts are on offer in CRP RRBs-XV, how they split by category and by Regional Rural Bank, and how the count compares with the previous cycle.

Year-wise trend ↓ Category split 📋 These are indicative vacancies — allotment follows the actual vacancies the RRBs report.
Overview

IBPS RRB Clerk 2026 vacancy at a glance

The updated Annexure I of 25 September 2026 lists Office Assistant (Multipurpose) vacancies for 28 Regional Rural Banks, one per state or UT. IBPS prints no national total; the rows add up to 8,222. IBPS says the figures are indicative, and allotment is based on the vacancies the RRBs actually report.

Total vacancies
8,222 (indicative; sum of the bank-wise table)
Post
Office Assistant (Multipurpose), Group “B”
Banks
28 RRBs, one per state/UT; Manipur Rural Bank shows 0 Office Assistant posts
Category-wise count
General 3,470 · OBC 1,914 · SC 1,258 · EWS 806 · ST 774
Previous cycle
8,022 in CRP RRBs-XIV (2025)
Reservation

Category-wise vacancies

Category-wise indicative Office Assistant vacancies for 2026, added up from the updated Annexure I:

CategoryVacancies
General3,470
OBC (NCL)1,914
SC1,258
EWS806
ST774
Total8,222

Within these, for persons with benchmark disabilities (PwBD): HI 99, OC 85, VI 81, ID 90. For ex-servicemen: ESM 809 and DESM 352 — IBPS clubs vacancies for disabled ex-servicemen and dependents of servicemen killed in action under DESM. The notification adds that EWS vacancies are tentative and subject to further government directives and litigation, if any.

Where they sit

Bank-wise vacancies

Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank has the most Office Assistant posts (1,200), followed by Andhra Pradesh Grameena Bank (900), Telangana Grameena Bank (750) and Odisha Grameen Bank (600). Manipur Rural Bank shows none, and Nagaland Rural Bank shows 6.

RRBSCSTOBCEWSGenTotal
Andhra Pradesh Grameena Bank1446324390360900
Arunachal Pradesh Rural Bank012021226
Assam Gramin Bank2714491873181
Bihar Gramin Bank753813550202500
Chhattisgarh Gramin Bank46492231148296
Gujarat Gramin Bank357613751211510
Haryana Gramin Bank400562194211
Himachal Pradesh Gramin Bank731352351
Jammu and Kashmir Grameen Bank023611898200
Jharkhand Gramin Bank46217627115285
Karnataka Grameena Bank45197528112279
Kerala Grameena Bank3549435182350
Madhya Pradesh Gramin Bank631466342170484
Maharashtra Gramin Bank45228130122300
Manipur Rural Bank000000
Meghalaya Rural Bank011121226
Mizoram Rural Bank012442545
Nagaland Rural Bank050016
Odisha Grameen Bank961327260240600
Puducherry Grama Bank2021611
Punjab Gramin Bank2401783685
Rajasthan Gramin Bank33253919109225
Tamil Nadu Grama Bank4726524106244
Telangana Grameena Bank1205220275301750
Tripura Gramin Bank612031839
Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank252123241204921,200
Uttarakhand Gramin Bank3962821120214
West Bengal Gramin Bank3115552182204
Total (sum of rows)1,2587741,9148063,4708,222

Source: Office Assistants (Multipurpose) table, Annexure I updated 25.09.2026, CRP RRBs-XV. In the application you pick one state or UT, and provisional allotment for Office Assistants is restricted to the RRBs of that state.

See the salary & job profile
Year on year

Vacancy trend

Indicative Office Assistant vacancies in the last two RRB cycles:

8,022
2025
8,222
2026

2025: CRP RRBs-XIV (Office Assistants, sum of the bank-wise table). 2026: CRP RRBs-XV, updated Annexure I of 25 Sep 2026 (sum of the bank-wise table). Both are indicative.

Ad
JobSafal Pro

Crack IBPS RRB Clerk with your own daily plan

Daily targets & topic practice — built around the IBPS RRB Clerk pattern.

7-day trial ₹1 then ₹299/month · cancel anytime
Start ₹1 trial →
8,222 seats

Make one of them yours

The seats are split state by state, so you compete with others who chose the same state. The seat goes to whoever prepares most consistently — JobSafal turns that into a daily plan you can follow.

🎯

Daily plan

A daily target across Reasoning, Numerical Ability, General Awareness, Computer Knowledge and English or Hindi.

⏱️

Topic practice

Work through commonly tested Reasoning and Numerical Ability topics one at a time, at your own pace.

📊

Weak-area report

See which topics are pulling your score down so you know what to revise next.

📰

Daily current affairs

Keep up with the news for the General Awareness test in the Mains.

FAQ

Vacancy questions, answered

The updated Annexure I (25 September 2026) lists Office Assistant vacancies bank by bank; they add up to 8,222: General 3,470, OBC 1,914, SC 1,258, EWS 806 and ST 774. IBPS does not print a single national total.
Uttar Pradesh (Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank) with 1,200. Next come Andhra Pradesh (900), Telangana (750), Odisha (600), Gujarat (510), Bihar (500) and Madhya Pradesh (484).
No. IBPS calls them indicative and anticipated. Provisional allotment is made on the actual vacancies the RRBs report, and candidates cannot claim the indicative numbers as final.
No. You apply for one state or UT, choose exam centres in that state, and provisional allotment for Office Assistants is restricted to the RRBs of that state.
Yes. You may apply for Office Assistant (Multipurpose) and one officer post — Scale I, II or III — applying and paying separately for each.
The previous cycle, CRP RRBs-XIV (2025), listed 8,022 indicative Office Assistant vacancies. The 2026 updated list adds up to 8,222.

Start today,
with a plan.

Download JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1. Your IBPS RRB Clerk plan and today’s daily target are waiting.

Download the app ↓
QR code — scan to get the JobSafal app
Scan to downloadAndroid app on Google Play
Get JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1Your IBPS RRB Clerk plan is waiting
Download →