Exam calendar
Current Affairs(opens currentaffairsdesk.com in a new tab)HomeFeaturesBlogsPricingAbout usFAQContact usSign inGet the app
DELHI POLICE 2025 · 7,201 POSTS

Delhi Police Constable Vacancy 2025-26 · posts & distribution

How many posts, split how — the revised Delhi Police Constable (Executive) 2025 vacancies for men, ex-servicemen and women, category by category, and how they changed from the original notice.

Notice vs revised ↓ Category split 📋 Vacancies were revised on 25 Feb 2026 — from 7,565 in the notice to 7,201.
Overview

Delhi Police 2025 vacancy at a glance

SSC’s notice of 25 February 2026 revised the vacancies to 7,201, based on the position reported by Delhi Police. The original notice of 22 September 2025 listed 7,565.

Total vacancies
7,201 (revised 25 Feb 2026)
Male
4,825 (open 4,189 · ESM-Others 271 · ESM-Commando 365)
Female
2,376
Category-wise count
UR 2,873 · OBC 1,590 · SC 1,386 · EWS 720 · ST 632
Revision
Revised from 7,565 (notice) to 7,201
Reservation

Post & category-wise vacancies

The revised table from SSC’s notice of 25 February 2026:

PostUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Constable (Exe.) – Male1,7334349567293374,189
Constable (Exe.) – Male [ESM (Others)]9624536236271
Constable (Exe.) – Male [ESM (Commando)]96245613851365
Total Male1,9254821,0659294244,825
Constable (Exe.) – Female9482385254572082,376
Grand total2,8737201,5901,3866327,201

Includes backlog vacancies — Male: SC 127, ST 71; ESM (Others): SC 28, ST 21; ESM (Commando): OBC 3, SC 105, ST 36; Female: SC 15. SSC publishes the vacancies as reported by Delhi Police and has no role in deciding them or their category split.

Where they sit

Male, ex-servicemen & female posts

All 7,201 posts are Constable (Executive) in Delhi Police, at Pay Level 3 (₹21,700–69,100), split into four lists:

Male (open) · 4,189

The largest list, open to male candidates from across India.

Ex-servicemen (Others) · 271

Part of the ex-servicemen share of male posts. CAPF personnel cannot apply as ex-servicemen.

Ex-servicemen (Commando) · 365

For ex-servicemen who served in Special Forces or NSG (SAG), earned a QI grading in a commando course, or Navy/Air Force officers from commando-type units.

Female · 2,376

Women are selected on a separate list and merit from men.

See the pay level & job profile
Notice vs revised

How the count changed

The two official figures for this cycle — the notice and the revision:

7,565
Notice
7,201
Revised

Notice: tentative vacancies in the notice of 22 Sep 2025 (Male 4,408 · ESM-Others 285 · ESM-Commando 376 · Female 2,496). Revised: SSC notice of 25 Feb 2026, based on the revised position reported by Delhi Police.

Ad
JobSafal Pro

Crack Delhi Police Constable with your own daily plan

Daily targets, practice mocks & daily current affairs — to the latest pattern.

7-day trial ₹1 then ₹299/month · cancel anytime
Start ₹1 trial →
7,201 seats

Make one of them yours

Your CBE score decides your place on the merit list, as long as you qualify the physical test and clear document verification. JobSafal turns that into a target score and a daily plan to reach it.

🎯

Target-score plan

We turn the vacancy and the category cut-offs into the score you should aim for.

📰

Daily current affairs

Part A — GK and current affairs — carries 50 of the 100 marks.

⏱️

Practice mocks

Timed mocks to build speed and accuracy before the big day.

🔔

Date alerts

Admit card, exam and result reminders.

FAQ

Vacancy questions, answered

7,201 after SSC’s revision of 25 February 2026 — UR 2,873, OBC 1,590, SC 1,386, EWS 720 and ST 632. The original notice of 22 September 2025 listed 7,565.
2,376 (UR 948, EWS 238, OBC 525, SC 457, ST 208), including a backlog of 15 SC posts. Men have 4,825 posts, including the ex-servicemen lists.
Delhi Police reported a revised vacancy position, and SSC published the new table on 25 February 2026. The notice had said the numbers were provisional and could change, and that SSC has no role in deciding them.
Yes, in the male posts only — 271 for ESM (Others) and 365 for ESM (Commando). The notice reserves 10% of male vacancies in each category for ex-servicemen, half of that for commando-type service. CAPF personnel cannot apply as ex-servicemen.

Start today,
with a plan.

Download JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1. Your first Delhi Police mock test and today’s daily target are waiting.

Download the app ↓
QR code — scan to get the JobSafal app
Scan to downloadAndroid app on Google Play
Get JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1Your Delhi Police plan is waiting
Download →