Exam calendar
Current Affairs(opens currentaffairsdesk.com in a new tab)HomeFeaturesBlogsPricingAbout usFAQContact usSign inGet the app
RBI ASSISTANT 2026 · 650 POSTS · 17 OFFICES

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2026 · office & category-wise

How many Assistant posts RBI advertised for Panel Year 2025, how they split by category and across its 17 recruiting offices, and how many are reserved for persons with benchmark disabilities and ex-servicemen.

Office-wise ↓ Category split 📋 RBI may increase or decrease the number of vacancies, or not fill them.
Overview

RBI Assistant 2026 vacancy at a glance

RBI’s advertisement of 16 February 2026 lists 650 Assistant posts for Panel Year 2025 across 17 recruiting offices, including one backlog ST post. You apply to one office and compete for its vacancies only. RBI reserves the right to increase or decrease the vacancies, or not to fill them.

Total vacancies
650 (the “Total” row of the advertisement’s table, including 1 ST backlog post)
Post
Assistant, Reserve Bank of India — Panel Year 2025
Category-wise
GEN 346 · SC 110 · OBC 99 · EWS 58 · ST 37
How you compete
Office-wise — you apply to one recruiting office and must know the language of its state
Largest offices
Mumbai 249 · Chennai 53 · Kanpur & Lucknow 50 · New Delhi 49 · Guwahati 36
PwBD (within the total)
A 9 · B 27 · C 13 · D 21
Ex-servicemen (within the total)
EXS-1 21 · EXS-2 58
Reservation

Category-wise vacancies

Category-wise counts from the “Total” row of the vacancy table in the RBI Assistant advertisement:

CategoryPosts
General (GEN/UR)346
SC110
OBC99
EWS58
ST (including 1 backlog)37
Total650

PwBD and ex-servicemen posts are horizontal: they sit inside the category figures above rather than being added to them (see the PwBD & ex-servicemen table). Where no vacancy is reserved for a category in a state, reserved-category candidates may apply against the unreserved vacancies, with age and qualification at par with UR candidates.

Where they sit

Office-wise vacancies

Mumbai has by far the most posts, followed by Chennai, Kanpur & Lucknow and New Delhi. The language column is the one tested in the LPT for that office (Appendix I of the advertisement).

Recruiting officeLPT languageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujarati0462820
BengaluruKannada03921024
Bhopal†Hindi15032130
BhubaneswarOdia3421818
ChandigarhPunjabi / Hindi5052820
ChennaiTamil1311252253
Guwahati†Assamese / Bengali / Khasi / Manipuri / Bodo / Mizo / English*29731536
HyderabadTelugu2031511
JaipurHindi2121511
JammuUrdu / Hindi / Kashmiri0141410
Kanpur & Lucknow†Hindi1401152050
Kolkata†Bengali / Nepali32022229
Mumbai†Marathi / Konkani542 (1)2524144249
NagpurMarathi / Hindi2511817
New DelhiHindi60643349
Patna†Hindi / Maithili3051817
ThiruvananthapuramMalayalam001056
Total 11037 (1)9958346650

From the vacancy table of the advertisement dated 16 February 2026; figures in brackets are backlog posts. † Bhopal includes 5 posts for Raipur; Guwahati includes 2 for Agartala, 1 for Aizawl, 2 for Imphal and 3 for Shillong; Kanpur & Lucknow is 29 Kanpur + 21 Lucknow; Kolkata includes 1 for Gangtok; Mumbai includes 23 for Belapur and 2 for Panaji; Patna includes 1 for Ranchi. * English is accepted at Guwahati only for candidates from Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

See the pay scale & job profile
Horizontal reservation

PwBD & ex-servicemen posts

Posts reserved for persons with benchmark disabilities (categories A to D) and ex-servicemen, office by office:

Recruiting officePwBD APwBD BPwBD CPwBD DEXS-1EXS-2
Ahmedabad11 (1)01 (1)02
Bengaluru1001 (1)12
Bhopal1 (1)1 (1)11 (1)13
Bhubaneswar1 (1)1 (1)01 (1)01
Chandigarh11 (1)01 (1)02
Chennai12 (1)0025
Guwahati112 (2)1 (1)13
Hyderabad03 (3)1001
Jaipur01 (1)0001
Jammu000001
Kanpur & Lucknow03 (3)13 (2)25
Kolkata01 (1)11 (1)12
Mumbai28 (6)5 (2)9 (6)1124
Nagpur02 (2)0001
New Delhi001124
Patna01 (1)1 (1)001
Thiruvananthapuram01 (1)01 (1)00
Total9 (2)27 (23)13 (5)21 (16)2158

Figures in brackets are backlog posts included in the number. EXS-1: disabled ex-servicemen and dependents of servicemen killed in action. EXS-2: ex-servicemen (normal). The advertisement does not give a figure for the previous RBI Assistant cycle, so no year-on-year comparison is shown here.

Ad
JobSafal Pro

Crack RBI Assistant with your own daily plan

Daily targets, PYQ practice sets & timed mocks — built around the RBI Assistant pattern.

7-day trial ₹1 then ₹299/month · cancel anytime
Start ₹1 trial →
650 posts

Make one of them yours

Posts are filled office by office, so you compete with everyone who chose your office and category — and the mains aggregate decides who is called for the LPT. JobSafal turns that into a daily plan you can actually follow.

🎯

Daily plan

A daily target across Reasoning, English, Numerical Ability, General Awareness and Computer Knowledge.

⏱️

Timed mocks

Practise the prelims format: 100 questions in 60 minutes, 20 minutes per section.

📝

PYQ practice sets

Timed practice sets in the RBI Assistant format to build speed and accuracy.

📊

Weak-area report

See which section is pulling your score down after each test.

FAQ

Vacancy questions, answered

650 posts for Panel Year 2025: GEN 346, SC 110, OBC 99, EWS 58 and ST 37 (one of them a backlog post), across 17 recruiting offices.
Mumbai, with 249 posts (including 23 for Belapur and 2 for Panaji). Next come Chennai (53), Kanpur & Lucknow (50), New Delhi (49) and Guwahati (36). Thiruvananthapuram has the fewest, 6.
No. You apply to one recruiting office and compete for its vacancies. You must be proficient in the language of the state (or one of the states) under that office.
No. RBI reserves the right to increase or decrease the number of vacancies, or not to fill them.
PwBD: category A 9, B 27, C 13 and D 21. Ex-servicemen: EXS-1 (disabled ex-servicemen and dependents of servicemen killed in action) 21 and EXS-2 58. These are counted inside the category figures.
Yes. Candidates shortlisted after Mains take a Language Proficiency Test in the official or local language of the office’s state. It is qualifying, with no exemption; anyone found not proficient is disqualified.

Start today,
with a plan.

Download JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1. Your first RBI Assistant mock test and today’s daily target are waiting.

Download the app ↓
QR code — scan to get the JobSafal app
Scan to downloadAndroid app on Google Play
Get JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1Your RBI Assistant plan is waiting
Download →