Exam calendar
Current Affairs(opens currentaffairsdesk.com in a new tab)HomeFeaturesBlogsPricingAbout usFAQContact usSign inGet the app
Home/ Exams/ Banking/ SBI Clerk/ Vacancy
SBI CLERK 2026 · 7,680 REGULAR + 2,086 BACKLOG

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2026 · state & category-wise

How many Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) posts SBI has advertised in CRPD/CR/2026-27/17, how they split by category and by state/UT, and how the count compares with the previous cycle.

Year-wise trend ↓ Category split 📋 Vacancies are provisional and may vary with the Bank’s actual requirement.
Overview

SBI Clerk 2026 vacancy at a glance

The SBI advertisement of 11 August 2026 lists 7,680 regular vacancies across 24 states/UTs, plus 2,086 backlog vacancies for SC/ST/OBC, persons with benchmark disabilities and ex-servicemen. SBI does not print a combined figure; together they add up to 9,766. SBI calls the vacancies provisional — they may vary with the Bank’s actual requirement.

Regular vacancies
7,680 (the “Total” row of the advertisement’s table)
Backlog vacancies
2,086: SC/ST/OBC 287 · PwBD 355 · ex-servicemen 1,444
Post
Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales), clerical cadre, State Bank of India
Category-wise (regular)
GEN 3,253 · OBC 1,716 · SC 1,114 · ST 837 · EWS 760
How you compete
State/UT-wise — you apply for the vacancies of one state/UT only
Largest states (regular)
Maharashtra 1,718 · Tamil Nadu 1,410 · Odisha 1,100 · Karnataka 760 · West Bengal 555 · Rajasthan 350
Previous cycle
5,180 regular + 1,409 backlog in CRPD/CR/2025-26/06
Reservation

Category-wise vacancies

Category-wise counts from the “Total” row of the vacancy table in the SBI Clerk 2026 advertisement:

Vacancy headPosts
General (GEN)3,253
OBC1,716
SC1,114
ST837
EWS760
Regular total7,680
Backlog — SC 58 · ST 161 · OBC 68287
Backlog — PwBD (VI 76 · HI 113 · LD 80 · d&e 86)355
Backlog — ex-servicemen (XS 964 · DXS 480)1,444
Backlog total2,086

Within the regular vacancies, the horizontal reservations are: PwBD — VI 91, HI 83, LD 76, d&e 70; ex-servicemen — XS 760 and DXS 333. These are counted inside the parent categories, not added to them. SBI reserves 4% for PwBD, and 10% for ex-servicemen plus 4.5% for disabled ex-servicemen and dependents of servicemen killed in action (14.5% in all). The backlog figures are net of the separate Special Recruitment Drive (CRPD/CR/SPLDRIVE/2026-27/16), which has its own 1,538 SC/ST/OBC posts (SC 207 · ST 1,219 · OBC 112) and its own advertisement.

Where they sit

State-wise vacancies

Maharashtra has the most regular vacancies, followed by Tamil Nadu and Odisha. Only these 24 states/UTs have posts in this advertisement, and you must be proficient in the local language listed for the one you choose.

State/UTLocal languageSCSTOBCEWSGENRegularBacklog
GujaratGujarati23498933136330398
KarnatakaKannada121532057630576056
Madhya PradeshHindi1622161148113196
ChhattisgarhHindi†34911728117287184
OdishaOdia1762421321104401,10031
Jammu & Kashmir UTUrdu / Hindi6922839848
Himachal PradeshHindi20106923
Ladakh UTUrdu / Ladakhi / Bhoti (Bodhi)00106725
Tamil NaduTamil267143801416081,410129
TelanganaTelugu / Urdu411870261052600
RajasthanHindi5945703514135085
West BengalBengali / Nepali1272712255224555220
Andaman & NicobarHindi / English014191519
SikkimNepali / English312146256011
Uttar PradeshHindi / Urdu522672510425034
MaharashtraMarathi1711544631717591,718402
GoaKonkani1711637623
Arunachal PradeshEnglish02405265553
AssamAssamese / Bengali / Bodo713291150110120
ManipurManipuri / English041181414
MeghalayaEnglish / Garo / Khasi01012112430
MizoramMizo01413143211
NagalandEnglish01202132720
TripuraBengali / Kokborok81404224814
Total 1,1148371,7167603,2537,6802,086

From the vacancy table of advertisement CRPD/CR/2026-27/17. “Backlog” adds the state’s SC/ST/OBC, PwBD and ex-servicemen backlog columns. You opt for ONE language at the time of applying. † In the advertisement’s table, Chhattisgarh shares the Bhopal Circle’s language entry (Hindi) with Madhya Pradesh. Maharashtra covers the Maharashtra and Mumbai Metro Circles; Uttar Pradesh is the Lucknow Circle — SBI asks applicants for these states to check the operational areas on its branch locator at sbi.co.in.

See the pay scale & job profile
Year on year

Vacancy trend

Regular plus backlog vacancies in the last two SBI Clerk advertisements:

6,589
2025
9,766
2026

2025: CRPD/CR/2025-26/06 — 5,180 regular + 1,409 backlog. 2026: CRPD/CR/2026-27/17 — 7,680 regular + 2,086 backlog. Backlog figures are summed from each advertisement’s table; SBI does not print a combined total. The 2026 SC/ST/OBC Special Recruitment Drive (1,538 posts) is a separate advertisement and is not included.

Ad
JobSafal Pro

Crack SBI Clerk with your own daily plan

Daily targets, PYQ practice sets & timed mocks — built around the SBI Clerk pattern.

7-day trial ₹1 then ₹299/month · cancel anytime
Start ₹1 trial →
7,680 regular seats

Make one of them yours

Seats are filled state by state, so you are competing with everyone who chose your state/UT and category — and only your Mains aggregate decides the merit order. JobSafal turns that into a daily plan you can actually follow.

🎯

Daily plan

A daily target across Reasoning, Quant, English and General/Financial Awareness.

⏱️

Timed mocks

Practise the Prelims format: 100 questions in 1 hour, 20 minutes per section.

📝

PYQ practice sets

Timed practice sets in the SBI Clerk format to build speed and accuracy.

📊

Weak-area report

See which section is pulling your score down after each test.

FAQ

Vacancy questions, answered

7,680 regular vacancies (GEN 3,253, OBC 1,716, SC 1,114, ST 837, EWS 760) plus 2,086 backlog vacancies (SC/ST/OBC 287, PwBD 355, ex-servicemen 1,444). SBI does not print a combined total; the two add up to 9,766.
Maharashtra, with 1,718 regular vacancies. Next come Tamil Nadu (1,410), Odisha (1,100), Karnataka (760), West Bengal (555), Rajasthan (350), Gujarat (330), Chhattisgarh (287), Telangana (260) and Uttar Pradesh (250). You can apply for the vacancies of only one state/UT.
No. This advertisement has posts in 24 states/UTs only. States such as Bihar, Delhi, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh are not in its vacancy table, although they do have exam centres — you may take the exam at any notified centre.
No. SBI calls them provisional and says they may vary depending on the Bank’s actual requirement.
A separate SBI advertisement, CRPD/CR/SPLDRIVE/2026-27/16, for 1,538 SC/ST/OBC backlog Junior Associate posts (SC 207, ST 1,219, OBC 112), with registration from 7 to 27 August 2026. The 2,086 backlog vacancies in the main advertisement are net of that drive.
The previous advertisement, CRPD/CR/2025-26/06, had 5,180 regular and 1,409 backlog vacancies. The 2026 advertisement has 7,680 regular and 2,086 backlog vacancies.

Start today,
with a plan.

Download JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1. Your first SBI Clerk mock test and today’s daily target are waiting.

Download the app ↓
QR code — scan to get the JobSafal app
Scan to downloadAndroid app on Google Play
Get JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1Your SBI Clerk plan is waiting
Download →