Exam calendar
Current Affairs(opens currentaffairsdesk.com in a new tab)HomeFeaturesBlogsPricingAbout usFAQContact usSign inGet the app
Home/ Exams/ Railway/ RRB NTPC/ Vacancy
CEN 06/2026 · 3,548 POSTS

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 · posts & RRB-wise split

How many Graduate posts CEN 06/2026 offers, how they split by post, community and RRB, and how the total compares with the 2025 cycle — taken from the vacancy tables in the CEN.

RRB-wise table ↓ Category split 📋 All vacancies are provisional — they may go up, go down or even become nil.
Overview

CEN 06/2026 vacancy at a glance

CEN 06/2026 (Graduate) notifies 3,548 provisional vacancies in four posts across all 21 RRBs. Goods Train Manager accounts for 2,750 of them. Station Master and Traffic Assistant, which were in the 2025 notification, are not part of this one.

Total vacancies
3,548 (provisional, all RRBs)
Posts
4 — one at Pay Level 6, three at Level 5
Community-wise
UR 1,517 · OBC-NCL 873 · SC 553 · EWS 305 · ST 300
Ex-Servicemen
351 (horizontal — inside the community figures)
Largest post
Goods Train Manager — 2,750
Not in this CEN
Station Master, Traffic Assistant
Reservation

Category-wise vacancies by post

Post-wise and community-wise vacancies, added up from the RRB-wise vacancy table (Annexure B) of CEN 06/2026:

PostURSCSTOBC-NCLEWSTotalExSM
Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor611963291279
Goods Train Manager1,1664242206872532,750278
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist1214735742330033
Senior Clerk cum Typist1696339802037131
Total1,5175533008733053,548351

Ex-Servicemen (ExSM) and PwBD posts are horizontal reservations, so they are counted inside the community figures. PwBD vacancies across all RRBs: VI 25, LD 18, HI 16, MD 6. Goods Train Manager is not open to PwBD candidates. All figures are provisional.

Where they sit

Post & RRB spread

The four posts, with the pay level and initial pay stated in the CEN:

Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor · 127

Level 6, initial pay ₹35,400. Medical standard B-2.

Goods Train Manager · 2,750

Level 5, initial pay ₹29,200. Medical standard A-2; not open to candidates who have had Lasik or other refractive surgery.

Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist · 300

Level 5, initial pay ₹29,200. Medical standard C-2. No typing test this cycle.

Senior Clerk cum Typist · 371

Level 5, initial pay ₹29,200. Medical standard C-2. No typing test this cycle.

You apply to one RRB and compete only for that RRB’s vacancies. The biggest are Bilaspur (542), Ranchi (377), Bengaluru (346), Kolkata (332) and Ajmer (304). The smallest are Ahmedabad (19), Thiruvananthapuram (25) and Malda (26).

RRBURSCSTOBC-NCLEWSTotal
Ahmedabad6316319
Ajmer15345126628304
Bengaluru14452259332346
Bhopal723829135157
Bhubaneswar801710372146
Bilaspur222804114554542
Chandigarh278713459
Chennai5522123616141
Gorakhpur16535130
Guwahati43178279104
Jammu-Srinagar2710718466
Kolkata14147259029332
Malda5982226
Mumbai692394113155
Muzaffarpur3411719778
Patna710120029
Prayagraj11041246624265
Ranchi152582810435377
Secunderabad25989556
Siliguri12044217828291
Thiruvananthapuram9435425
All RRBs1,5175533008733053,548

Source: Annexure B of CEN 06/2026, which also splits each RRB by Railway zone or production unit and by post. Choose your RRB carefully: the CEN says a request to move to another Railway is not registered until you complete 5 to 10 years of service.

See posts, pay levels & job profiles
Year on year

Vacancy trend

Graduate-level NTPC vacancies as notified in the last two cycles. Post by post: Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor 161 → 127, Goods Train Manager 3,416 → 2,750, Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist 921 → 300, Senior Clerk cum Typist 638 → 371.

5,810
2025
3,548
2026

2025: CEN 06/2025 (Graduate) as notified, including Station Master (615) and Traffic Assistant (59). 2026: CEN 06/2026, provisional. The Undergraduate notification (CEN 07/2025, 3,058 posts) is a separate exam; no 2026 Undergraduate CEN has been published yet.

Ad
JobSafal Pro

Crack RRB NTPC with your own daily plan

Daily targets, PYQ practice sets & mock tests — built around the CBT-1 & CBT-2 pattern.

7-day trial ₹1 then ₹299/month · cancel anytime
Start ₹1 trial →
3,548 seats

Make one of them yours

Every RRB fills its own seats from its own merit list, so every mark counts. JobSafal gives you a daily plan built around the CBT-1 and CBT-2 syllabus.

📅

Daily plan

A daily target across Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning and General Awareness.

⏱️

RRB NTPC mock tests

Timed practice mocks built around the CBT-1 and CBT-2 pattern, with −⅓ negative marking.

📝

PYQ practice sets

Practice sets in the RRB NTPC question style to get used to the paper.

📰

Daily current affairs

General Awareness carries 40 of 100 questions in CBT-1 and 50 of 120 in CBT-2.

FAQ

Vacancy questions, answered

CEN 06/2026 (Graduate) has 3,548 provisional vacancies: UR 1,517, OBC-NCL 873, SC 553, EWS 305 and ST 300. By post: Goods Train Manager 2,750, Senior Clerk cum Typist 371, Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist 300 and Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor 127.
Bilaspur, with 542, followed by Ranchi (377), Bengaluru (346), Kolkata (332), Ajmer (304), Siliguri (291) and Prayagraj (265). Ahmedabad has the fewest, with 19.
No. CEN 06/2026 covers only Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor, Goods Train Manager, Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist and Senior Clerk cum Typist. Station Master (615) and Traffic Assistant (59) were in the 2025 Graduate CEN.
Yes. The CEN says the vacancies are provisional. They can go up or down, or even become nil, overall or for a particular community or unit, and Railways can add posts later.
No. You can submit only one application, to one RRB. If you apply more than once, to the same RRB or to different RRBs, all your applications are rejected and you can be debarred from future RRB and RRC exams.
Not yet. The last Undergraduate notification was CEN 07/2025, with 3,058 posts. No 2026 Undergraduate CEN has been published.

Start today,
with a plan.

Download JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1. Your first RRB NTPC mock test and today’s daily target are waiting.

Download the app ↓
QR code — scan to get the JobSafal app
Scan to downloadAndroid app on Google Play
Get JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1Your RRB NTPC plan is waiting
Download →