Exam calendar
Current Affairs(opens currentaffairsdesk.com in a new tab)HomeFeaturesBlogsPricingAbout usFAQContact usSign inGet the app
IBPS RRB PO 2026 · 4,256 POSTS

IBPS RRB PO Vacancy 2026 · state & category-wise

How many Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager) posts are on offer in CRP RRBs-XV, how they split by category and by Regional Rural Bank, and how the count compares with the previous cycle.

Year-wise trend ↓ Category split 📋 These are indicative vacancies — allotment follows the actual vacancies the RRBs report.
Overview

IBPS RRB PO 2026 vacancy at a glance

The updated Annexure I of 25 September 2026 lists Officer Scale-I vacancies for 28 Regional Rural Banks, one per state or UT. IBPS prints no national total; the rows add up to 4,256. IBPS says the figures are indicative, and allotment is based on the vacancies the RRBs actually report.

Total vacancies
4,256 (indicative; sum of the bank-wise table)
Post
Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager), Group “A”
Banks
28 RRBs, one per state/UT; Manipur and Tripura show 0 Officer Scale-I posts
Category-wise count
General 1,752 · OBC 1,139 · SC 627 · EWS 420 · ST 318
Previous cycle
3,928 in CRP RRBs-XIV (2025)
Reservation

Category-wise vacancies

Category-wise indicative Officer Scale-I vacancies for 2026, added up from the updated Annexure I:

CategoryVacancies
General1,752
OBC (NCL)1,139
SC627
EWS420
ST318
Total4,256

Within these, for persons with benchmark disabilities (PwBD): HI 60, OC 48, VI 51, ID 51. IBPS notes that EWS vacancies are tentative and subject to further government directives and litigation, if any.

Where they sit

Bank-wise vacancies

Gujarat Gramin Bank has the most Officer Scale-I posts (600), followed by Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank (425), Andhra Pradesh Grameena Bank (400) and Bihar Gramin Bank (394). Manipur Rural Bank and Tripura Gramin Bank show none, and Nagaland Rural Bank shows 2.

RRBSCSTOBCEWSGenTotal
Andhra Pradesh Grameena Bank603010840162400
Arunachal Pradesh Rural Bank3051615
Assam Gramin Bank2513461768169
Bihar Gramin Bank593010639160394
Chhattisgarh Gramin Bank1582694199
Gujarat Gramin Bank904516260243600
Haryana Gramin Bank1472593994
Himachal Pradesh Gramin Bank42831330
Jammu and Kashmir Grameen Bank231161032
Jharkhand Gramin Bank1252173580
Karnataka Grameena Bank45228130122300
Kerala Grameena Bank841562255
Madhya Pradesh Gramin Bank38196825102252
Maharashtra Gramin Bank2211411561150
Manipur Rural Bank000000
Meghalaya Rural Bank31721326
Mizoram Rural Bank32521325
Nagaland Rural Bank020002
Odisha Grameen Bank562810137153375
Puducherry Grama Bank122049
Punjab Gramin Bank1162073175
Rajasthan Gramin Bank33165922120250
Tamil Nadu Grama Bank1362493890
Telangana Grameena Bank2412431665160
Tripura Gramin Bank000000
Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank643211543171425
Uttarakhand Gramin Bank1162083075
West Bengal Gramin Bank1162073074
Total (sum of rows)6273181,1394201,7524,256

Source: Officer Scale-I table, Annexure I updated 25.09.2026, CRP RRBs-XV. In the application you pick one state or UT for allotment, and that choice is final; Officer Scale-I allotment is restricted to the RRBs of that state.

See the salary & job profile
Year on year

Vacancy trend

Indicative Officer Scale-I vacancies in the last two RRB cycles:

3,928
2025
4,256
2026

2025: CRP RRBs-XIV (Officer Scale-I, sum of the bank-wise table). 2026: CRP RRBs-XV, updated Annexure I of 25 Sep 2026 (sum of the bank-wise table). Both are indicative.

Ad
JobSafal Pro

Crack IBPS RRB PO with your own daily plan

Daily targets, PYQ practice sets & timed mocks — built around the IBPS RRB PO pattern.

7-day trial ₹1 then ₹299/month · cancel anytime
Start ₹1 trial →
4,256 seats

Make one of them yours

The seats are split state by state, so you compete with others who chose the same state. The seat goes to whoever prepares most consistently — JobSafal turns that into a daily plan you can follow.

🎯

Daily plan

A daily target across Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, General Awareness, Computer Knowledge and English or Hindi.

⏱️

Timed mocks

Practise the Prelims format: 80 questions in 45 minutes — Reasoning 25 minutes, Quant 20 minutes.

📝

PYQ practice sets

Timed practice sets in the IBPS RRB PO format to build speed and accuracy.

📊

Weak-area report

See which section is pulling your score down after each test.

FAQ

Vacancy questions, answered

The updated Annexure I (25 September 2026) lists Officer Scale-I vacancies bank by bank; they add up to 4,256: General 1,752, OBC 1,139, SC 627, EWS 420 and ST 318. IBPS does not print a single national total.
Gujarat (Gujarat Gramin Bank) with 600. Next come Uttar Pradesh (425), Andhra Pradesh (400), Bihar (394), Odisha (375), Karnataka (300), Madhya Pradesh (252) and Rajasthan (250).
No. IBPS calls them indicative and anticipated. Provisional allotment is made on the actual vacancies the RRBs report, and candidates cannot claim the indicative numbers as final.
No. For Officer Scale-I you select one state or UT in the online application, and the option is irrevocable. Allotment is restricted to the RRBs of that state.
No. You may apply for Office Assistant (Multipurpose) and one officer post — Scale I, II or III — applying and paying separately for each.
The previous cycle, CRP RRBs-XIV (2025), listed 3,928 indicative Officer Scale-I vacancies. The 2026 updated list adds up to 4,256.

Start today,
with a plan.

Download JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1. Your first IBPS RRB PO mock test and today’s daily target are waiting.

Download the app ↓
QR code — scan to get the JobSafal app
Scan to downloadAndroid app on Google Play
Get JobSafal — 7 days for ₹1Your IBPS RRB PO plan is waiting
Download →